Session: 


Autumn


        Hours
Code Class Lecturer(s) Core
class?
Live Rec Total
Study
MAGIC008Lie groups and Lie algebrasAlexey Bolsinov, Loughboroughyes20080
MAGIC020Dynamical SystemsPeter Ashwin, Exeteryes101080
MAGIC022Mathematical MethodsJitesh Gajjar, Manchesteryes20080
MAGIC040Operator AlgebrasMichael Dritschel, Newcastle10040
MAGIC049Modular FormsJens Funke, Durham10040
MAGIC050Set TheoryDavid Aspero, East Angliayes10040
MAGIC057Spectral Theory of Ordinary Differential OperatorsKarl Michael Schmidt, Cardiff10040
MAGIC061Functional AnalysisMartin Lindsay, Lancasteryes20080
MAGIC067Integrable SystemsAlexander Veselov, Loughboroughyes20080
MAGIC071Erlangen program in geometry and analysis: SL(2,R) case studyVladimir V. Kisil, Leeds10040
MAGIC081String TheoryThomas Mohaupt, Liverpool10040
MAGIC085Metric Number TheorySanju Velani, York10040
MAGIC090Introduction to Continuum MechanicsCiprian Coman, Nottinghamyes10040
MAGIC096Spectra and geometry of graphs and networksNorbert Peyerimhoff, Durham10040
MAGIC097Theory of conservation laws and critical phenomenaAntonio Moro, Northumbria10040
MAGIC098Adaptive Finite Element MethodsOmar Lakkis, Sussex10040
MAGIC099Numerical methods in PythonDavide Proment, East Anglia10040


Spring


        Hours
Code Class Lecturer(s) Core
class?
Live Rec Total
Study
MAGIC002Differential topology and Morse theoryDirk Schuetz, Durham10040
MAGIC006Compact Riemann SurfacesIan McIntosh, York10040
MAGIC009Category TheoryMichael Rathjen, Leedsyes10040
MAGIC010Ergodic TheoryCharles Walkden, Manchester10040
MAGIC014Hydrodynamic Stability TheoryJonathan Healey, Keeleyes10040
MAGIC021Nonlinear WavesRoger Grimshaw, Loughboroughyes20080
MAGIC058Theory of Partial Differential EquationsAlice Thompson, Manchesteryes20080
MAGIC063Differentiable ManifoldsKirill Mackenzie, Sheffieldyes20080
MAGIC064Algebraic TopologyFrank Neumann, Leicesteryes20080
MAGIC073Commutative AlgebraPaul Levy, Lancasteryes20080
MAGIC075Representation Theory of GroupsMartina Balagovic, Newcastleyes20080
MAGIC079Inverse ProblemsDaniel Lesnic, Leedsyes10040
MAGIC089Stochastic ProcessesTobias Kuna, Readingyes10040
MAGIC092Introduction to superfluids and turbulence Davide Proment, East Anglia10040
MAGIC093Introduction to Markov processes, with coupling and convergence rates, and applicationsAlexander Veretennikov, Leedsyes20080
MAGIC094Classical Wavelet TheoryJonathan Partington, Leeds10040
MAGIC100Numerical Analysis of Partial Differential EquationsEmmanuil (Manolis) Georgoulis, Leicester20080
MAGIC101Advanced Quantum TheoryHenning Bostelmann, York10040
MAGIC102Slow viscous flowRobert Whittaker, East Anglia10040